clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

London Olympics 2012: Event Schedule, TV Coverage For Thursday

The 2012 Summer Olympics continue on Thursday in London with a handful of events, including qualifying for beach volleyball as UCF's Phil Dalhausser will compete taking on the Czech Republic.

The day will also feature Men's Team U.S.A. basketball taking on Nigeria in the afternoon, as LeBron James and company try to continue their Olympic dominance.

Below is the complete schedule for the day:

Thursday, Aug. 2

4 a.m. - 8 p.m. (NBCSN)

  • Men's Basketball: France vs. Lithuania (4 a.m.), Brazil vs. Russia (11:30 a.m.)
  • Women's Field Hockey: USA vs. Australia (5:45 a.m.), China vs. Netherlands (8:45 a.m.)
  • Men's Volleyball: Serbia vs. Germany (7:15 a.m.)
  • Beach Volleyball: Qualifying (10:30 a.m.)
  • Men's Table Tennis: Semifinals (1:30 p.m.)
  • Women's Archery: Individual Gold Medal Final (2:20 p.m.)
  • Men's Boxing: Round of 16 Bouts (Lightweight and Middleweight Classes, 3 p.m.)
  • Men's Shooting: Double Trap Gold Medal Final (4:45 p.m.)
  • Men's Basketball: USA vs. Nigeria (5:15 p.m.)

7 a.m. - 3 p.m. (Bravo)

  • Singles Quarterfinals, Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, Doubles Semifinals

9 a.m. - 6 p.m. (MSNBC)

  • Men's Water Polo: Montenegro vs. Serbia (9 a.m.), Romania vs. Hungary (10:30 a.m.)
  • Men's Volleyball: Poland vs. Argentina (11:45 a.m.)
  • Equestrian: Dressage Qualifying (1:30 p.m.)
  • Men's Handball: Serbia vs. Denmark (2:30 p.m.), Sweden vs. Iceland (5 p.m.)
  • Badminton: Semifinals (4 p.m.)
  • Women's Judo: 78 kg Gold Medal Final (4:30 p.m.)

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. (NBC)

  • Swimming: Qualifying (10 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 12:30 p.m.)
  • Canoeing: Whitewater, Men's C-2 Gold Medal Final (10:15 a.m.)
  • Beach Volleyball: Qualifying (11:30 a.m.)
  • Cycling: Track Gold Medal Finals (12:45 p.m.)
  • Men's Water Polo: USA vs. Great Britain (1:20 p.m.)
  • Rowing: Gold Medal Finals (2:20 p.m.)
  • Men's Volleyball: USA vs. Brazil (3 p.m.)

5 - 8 p.m. (CNBC)

  • Boxing: Round of 16 Bouts (lightweight and middleweight classes)

8 p.m. - Midnight (NBC)

  • Swimming: Gold Medal Finals (Women's 200m breaststroke, 100m freestyle; Men's 200m backstroke, 200m individual medley)
  • Beach Volleyball: Qualifying
  • Women's Rowing: Eights Gold Medal Final

12:35 - 1:35 a.m. (NBC)

  • Women's Canoeing: Whitewater, K-1 Gold Medal Final
  • Table Tennis: Men's Singles Gold Medal Final

You can find a complete medal tracker over at SI.com.

For a complete schedule of events and dates medals will be awarded, visit NBC Sports' official Olympic website. For complete coverage from the 2012 London Olympics, keep checking this StoryStream and visit SB Nation's Olympics hub.

Check out the SB Nation Channel on YouTube

Photographs by cstreet.us, thelastminute, turtlemom nancy , fesek, kthypryn, justinwright, sue_elias, pointnshoot, and scrapstothefuture used in background montage under Creative Commons. Thank you.